Talents Forever
WoW Forever Shaman talent calculator, talents from the beta client
Talents
0/21/0Points left: 0Level needed: 30
NNewCChangedMMoved, same effectSame as ClassicHoldHover a talent for its Classic text
Elementalnext row at 5
0 / 21Enhancementnext row at 25
21 / 21Restorationnext row at 5
0 / 21My buildsKept on this device. Come back any time and pick it up here.
Share
TheorycraftRaw dataThis copies the build with every talent's full text, so you can paste it into an AI and ask it something.
Leveling order
Your points, level by level.Place a point to start your order.ShowHide
Affiliate partner · RestedXPStarting a Shaman? Follow the arrow.Free to level 20, then 10% off through this link.Free to level 20, then 10% off here.
See the guide ›
Racials
5 of 10 racesPopular Shaman builds
What people planned here for level 60 since Sep 13, recounted a few times a day.ShowHide
96,671 builds planned114,099 links opened10,813 saved5,086 shared
✓All work on today's talentsCounted since the Oct 15 patch
- Every build here works on today's Shaman talents and the 26,239 older ones the game won't take anymore are left out.
- The Oct 15 patch changed Shaman talents so the list only counts the 15,711 builds made since then.
- Builds a few points apart count as one and the order comes from how often people make, share, save and open them. It's all recounted a few times a day.
- #1
18/
33/
0 EnhancementLoad - #2
0/
10/
41 RestorationLoad - #3
33/
7/
11 ElementalLoad - #4
12/
34/
5 EnhancementLoad - #5
0/
32/
17 EnhancementLoad
Almost everyone takes
Thundering StrikesEnhancement87%
Improved Ghost WolfEnhancement74%
Tidal FocusRestoration72%
Shamanistic FocusEnhancement67%
ConcussionElemental66%
Almost nobody takes
Earth's GraspEnhancement7%
Improved Lightning ShieldEnhancement9%
Natural GraceRestoration9%
Restorative TotemsRestoration10%
PurificationRestoration15%
See every Shaman build or the leveling order.
Shaman spellbook
Every Shaman trainer spell to 60, every rank. Checked against the game files.ShowHide
Elemental
17 spells, 64 ranks · small numbers: level each rank is learned at
Call of the Ancestors New
Call of the Elements New
Call of the Spirits New
Chain LightningRank 132404856
Chain LightningRank 232404856
Chain LightningRank 332404856
Chain LightningRank 432404856
Earth ShockRank 1481424364860
Earth ShockRank 2481424364860
Earth ShockRank 3481424364860
Earth ShockRank 4481424364860
Earth ShockRank 5481424364860
Elemental · 1 of 6Book · 2 of 17
talent tag = an ability a talent grants. It shows in your book once you take the talent.
Small numbers under a spell are the level each rank is learned at.
Numbers are the beta client's at level 60 with no gear on, so your in-game tooltip will read a bit higher. Show all ranks works like the checkbox in the game's book. The General tab is kept by hand; each tooltip there says where it was read.
New Shaman abilities
10 new in Forever, 1 gone. From the beta's game files, compared with Classic by spell id.ShowHide
New in Forever 10
Call of the AncestorsLevel 30 · Elemental tab. Simultaneously places up to 4 totems specified in the Totem Bar. Can call different totems than Call of the Elements.
Call of the ElementsLevel 20 · Elemental tab. Simultaneously places up to 4 totems specified in the Totem Bar.
Call of the SpiritsLevel 40 · Elemental tab. Simultaneously places up to 4 totems specified in the Totem Bar. Can call different totems than Call of the Elements or Call of the Ancestors.
Fire NovaLevel 12 · Elemental tab. Instantly inflicts 32 to 38 fire damage to enemies within 10 yd of your active Fire totem.
Lava BurstLevel 30 · Elemental tab · from a talent. You hurl molten lava at the target, dealing 113 to 145 Fire damage. If your Flame Shock is on the target, Lava Burst deals 20% increased damage.
Totemic RecallLevel 20 · Elemental tab. Returns your totems to the earth, giving you 25% of the mana required to cast each totem destroyed by Totemic Recall.
Rage of the FarseerLevel 40 · Enhancement tab · from a talent. Increases your attack speed by 30% for 25 sec.
Totemic ProjectionLevel 22 · Enhancement tab. Relocates your active totems to the specified location.
RiptideLevel 40 · Restoration tab · from a talent. Heals a friendly target for 485 to 533, an additional 445 over 15 sec, and increases the effectiveness of your Chain Heal casts directly on that target by 25%.
Water ShieldLevel 20 · Restoration tab · from a talent. The caster is surrounded by 3 globes of water. When a spell, melee, or ranged attack hits the caster or when one of the caster's spells gets a critical result, 2% of maximum mana is restored to the caster, expending one water globe. Only one globe will activate every few seconds. Lasts 10 min. Only one Elemental Shield can be active on the Shaman at any one time.
Gone since Classic 1
- Fire Nova Totem.
Horde
Blood FuryInstant, 3 min cooldown. Increases Attack Power and Spell Power by 10% for 15 sec.
HardinessDuration of Stun effects on you reduced by 20%.
SavageIncreases your critical strike chance with all spells and abilities by 1%.
Shatter CurseInstant, 3 min cooldown. Instantly removes all Curses and Banes, and reduces all Magical damage taken by 5% for 8 sec.
War Stomp0.5 sec cast, 1.5 min cooldown. Stuns up to 5 enemies within 8 yds for 2 sec.
EnduranceTotal Health increased by 5% and critical strike bonus to damage and healing increased by 2%.
CultivationInstant. Cultivate a nearby herb, growing a duplicate you can harvest without requiring Herbalism skill. Each herb may only be cultivated once. In play it goes on a 15 min cooldown, though its tooltip shows none.
PlainsrunningGain 1% increased movement speed every 5 sec spent moving, up to a maximum of 30% increase. Taking damage or standing still will reduce this effect. In addition, you move 3% faster while mounted.
BerserkingInstant, 3 min cooldown. Increases your spellcasting and attack speed by 10% for 10 sec.
RegenerationHealth regeneration rate increased by 20%. In addition, 20% of total Health regeneration will continue during combat.
Beast SlayingDamage dealt versus Beasts increased by 5%.
Rapid RegenerationChanneled, 3 min cooldown. Regenerate 50% of your maximum Health over 6 sec. Any movement, action, or damage taken will cancel the effect.
Walk on AirInstant, 1.5 min cooldown. Glide downward through the air for 10 sec while controlling your direction of travel.
Skysight0.5 sec cast, 2 min cooldown. Attempt to draw power from a convergence of elements and receive its blessing, increasing your movement and mounted movement speeds by 10%. Lasts 30 sec if no elemental convergence is nearby, and 15 min if one is found.
Elemental InsightDamage dealt versus Elementals increased by 5%.
Wind BlessedIncreases your spellcasting, melee, and ranged Haste by 3%.
Alliance
Find TreasureInstant. Allows the dwarf to sense nearby treasure, making it appear on the minimap. Lasts until canceled.
StoneformInstant, 3 min cooldown. Instantly removes and grants immunity to all Bleed, Poison, and Disease effects, and reduces all Physical damage taken by 10% for 8 sec.
Earth FuryIncreases your critical strike bonus to damage and healing by 2%.
Big Game HunterDamage dealt versus Beasts increased by 5%.
Legacy perks
21 account-wide perks, 16 points.
ShowHide
How you earn points
The challenges are the client's achievement rows that reward a Legacy point, build 1.60.1.70338. Blizzard's Legacy video shows the same list.
Source: the Forever beta client, build 1.60.1.70425. Positions, prerequisites, point gates and every rank's text are the client's; the rules will be checked in game.
