Talents Forever

WoW Forever Shaman talent calculator, talents from the beta client

Get the in-game addon Back to Class
Talents
0/10/41Points left: 0Level needed: 60
NewChangedMoved, same effectSame as ClassicHoldHover a talent for its Classic text
My builds
Kept on this device. Come back any time and pick it up here.
Share
TheorycraftRaw dataThis copies the build with every talent's full text, so you can paste it into an AI and ask it something.
Sponsored partner · Guilds ForeverRolling a Shaman? Find a guild that needs one.See who's recruiting your class and when they raid in your time zone. Free for players and guilds.Free for players and guilds. Find a guild ›

Leveling order

Your points, level by level.Place a point to start your order.
ShowHide

    Affiliate partner · RestedXPStarting a Shaman? Follow the arrow.Free to level 20, then 10% off through this link.Free to level 20, then 10% off here. See the guide ›

    Racials

    5 of 10 races

    Popular Shaman builds

    What people planned here for level 60 since Sep 13, recounted a few times a day.
    ShowHide
    96,671 builds planned114,099 links opened10,813 saved5,086 shared
    All work on today's talentsCounted since the Oct 15 patch
    • Every build here works on today's Shaman talents and the 26,239 older ones the game won't take anymore are left out.
    • The Oct 15 patch changed Shaman talents so the list only counts the 15,711 builds made since then.
    • Builds a few points apart count as one and the order comes from how often people make, share, save and open them. It's all recounted a few times a day.
    Elemental 34%Enhancement 48%Restoration 18%
    1. #118/33/0  Enhancementshared 68 · saved 208 · opened 1872 · across 78 close buildsLoad
    2. #20/10/41  Restorationshared 109 · saved 295 · opened 1791 · across 61 close buildsLoad
    3. #333/7/11  Elementalshared 22 · saved 61 · opened 256 · across 67 close buildsLoad
    4. #412/34/5  Enhancementshared 17 · saved 58 · opened 165 · across 76 close buildsLoad
    5. #50/32/17  Enhancementshared 1 · saved 5 · opened 267 · across 36 close buildsLoad

    Almost everyone takes

    • Thundering StrikesEnhancement87%
    • Improved Ghost WolfEnhancement74%
    • Tidal FocusRestoration72%
    • Shamanistic FocusEnhancement67%
    • ConcussionElemental66%

    Almost nobody takes

    • Earth's GraspEnhancement7%
    • Improved Lightning ShieldEnhancement9%
    • Natural GraceRestoration9%
    • Restorative TotemsRestoration10%
    • PurificationRestoration15%

    See every Shaman build or the leveling order.

    Shaman spellbook

    Every Shaman trainer spell to 60, every rank. Checked against the game files.
    ShowHide

    Elemental

    17 spells, 64 ranks · small numbers: level each rank is learned at
    1. Call of the Ancestors New
    2. Call of the Elements New
    3. Call of the Spirits New
    4. Chain LightningRank 132404856
    5. Chain LightningRank 232404856
    6. Chain LightningRank 332404856
    7. Chain LightningRank 432404856
    8. Earth ShockRank 1481424364860
    9. Earth ShockRank 2481424364860
    10. Earth ShockRank 3481424364860
    11. Earth ShockRank 4481424364860
    12. Earth ShockRank 5481424364860
    Elemental · 1 of 6Book · 2 of 17

    talent tag = an ability a talent grants. It shows in your book once you take the talent.

      Small numbers under a spell are the level each rank is learned at.

      Numbers are the beta client's at level 60 with no gear on, so your in-game tooltip will read a bit higher. Show all ranks works like the checkbox in the game's book. The General tab is kept by hand; each tooltip there says where it was read.

      New Shaman abilities

      10 new in Forever, 1 gone. From the beta's game files, compared with Classic by spell id.
      ShowHide

      New in Forever 10

      • Call of the AncestorsLevel 30 · Elemental tab. Simultaneously places up to 4 totems specified in the Totem Bar. Can call different totems than Call of the Elements.
      • Call of the ElementsLevel 20 · Elemental tab. Simultaneously places up to 4 totems specified in the Totem Bar.
      • Call of the SpiritsLevel 40 · Elemental tab. Simultaneously places up to 4 totems specified in the Totem Bar. Can call different totems than Call of the Elements or Call of the Ancestors.
      • Fire NovaLevel 12 · Elemental tab. Instantly inflicts 32 to 38 fire damage to enemies within 10 yd of your active Fire totem.
      • Lava BurstLevel 30 · Elemental tab · from a talent. You hurl molten lava at the target, dealing 113 to 145 Fire damage. If your Flame Shock is on the target, Lava Burst deals 20% increased damage.
      • Totemic RecallLevel 20 · Elemental tab. Returns your totems to the earth, giving you 25% of the mana required to cast each totem destroyed by Totemic Recall.
      • Rage of the FarseerLevel 40 · Enhancement tab · from a talent. Increases your attack speed by 30% for 25 sec.
      • Totemic ProjectionLevel 22 · Enhancement tab. Relocates your active totems to the specified location.
      • RiptideLevel 40 · Restoration tab · from a talent. Heals a friendly target for 485 to 533, an additional 445 over 15 sec, and increases the effectiveness of your Chain Heal casts directly on that target by 25%.
      • Water ShieldLevel 20 · Restoration tab · from a talent. The caster is surrounded by 3 globes of water. When a spell, melee, or ranged attack hits the caster or when one of the caster's spells gets a critical result, 2% of maximum mana is restored to the caster, expending one water globe. Only one globe will activate every few seconds. Lasts 10 min. Only one Elemental Shield can be active on the Shaman at any one time.

      Gone since Classic 1

      • Fire Nova Totem.

      Horde

      Alliance

      Legacy perks

      21 account-wide perks, 16 points.
      ShowHide

      How you earn points

        The challenges are the client's achievement rows that reward a Legacy point, build 1.60.1.70338. Blizzard's Legacy video shows the same list.

        Source: the Forever beta client, build 1.60.1.70425. Positions, prerequisites, point gates and every rank's text are the client's; the rules will be checked in game.