Talents Forever

WoW Forever Rogue talent calculator, talents from the beta client

Get the in-game addon Back to Class
Talents
18/33/0Points left: 0Level needed: 60
NewChangedMoved, same effectSame as ClassicHoldHover a talent for its Classic text
My builds
Kept on this device. Come back any time and pick it up here.
Share
TheorycraftRaw dataThis copies the build with every talent's full text, so you can paste it into an AI and ask it something.
Sponsored partner · Guilds ForeverRolling a Rogue? Find a guild that needs one.See who's recruiting your class and when they raid in your time zone. Free for players and guilds.Free for players and guilds. Find a guild ›

Leveling order

Your points, level by level.Place a point to start your order.
ShowHide

    Affiliate partner · RestedXPStarting a Rogue? Follow the arrow.Free to level 20, then 10% off through this link.Free to level 20, then 10% off here. See the guide ›

    Racials

    9 of 10 races

    Popular Rogue builds

    What people planned here for level 60 since Sep 13, recounted a few times a day.
    ShowHide
    67,570 builds planned61,725 links opened6,322 saved3,311 shared
    All work on today's talents
    • Every build here works on today's Rogue talents and the 841 older ones the game won't take anymore are left out.
    • It counts all 44,264 builds with 41 or more points made since Sep 13.
    • Builds a few points apart count as one and the order comes from how often people make, share, save and open them. It's all recounted a few times a day.
    Assassination 28%Combat 26%Subtlety 46%
    1. #118/32/0  Combatshared 121 · saved 216 · opened 1884 · across 141 close buildsLoad
    2. #238/11/2  Assassinationshared 95 · saved 231 · opened 1655 · across 157 close buildsLoad
    3. #316/12/23  Subtletyshared 62 · saved 103 · opened 2106 · across 99 close buildsLoad
    4. #418/33/0  Combatshared 64 · saved 224 · opened 1219 · across 238 close buildsLoad
    5. #518/33/0  Combatshared 59 · saved 142 · opened 800 · across 221 close buildsLoad

    Almost everyone takes

    • MaliceAssassination91%
    • Relentless StrikesAssassination74%
    • Improved EviscerateCombat73%
    • LethalityAssassination69%
    • RuthlessnessAssassination68%

    Almost nobody takes

    • Improved KickCombat7%
    • Improved DistractSubtlety8%
    • QuietusSubtlety8%
    • Improved Kidney ShotAssassination10%
    • Improved Expose ArmorAssassination12%

    See every Rogue build or the leveling order.

    Rogue spellbook

    Every Rogue trainer spell to 60, every rank. Checked against the game files.
    ShowHide

    Assassination

    11 spells, 43 ranks · small numbers: level each rank is learned at
    1. AmbushRank 1182634425058
    2. AmbushRank 2182634425058
    3. AmbushRank 3182634425058
    4. AmbushRank 4182634425058
    5. AmbushRank 5182634425058
    6. AmbushRank 6182634425058
    7. Cheap Shot 
    8. TALENT
      Cold Blood Reworked
    9. EviscerateRank 11816243240485660
    10. EviscerateRank 21816243240485660
    11. EviscerateRank 31816243240485660
    12. EviscerateRank 41816243240485660
    Assassination · 1 of 4Book · 2 of 13

    talent tag = an ability a talent grants. It shows in your book once you take the talent.

      Small numbers under a spell are the level each rank is learned at.

      Numbers are the beta client's at level 60 with no gear on, so your in-game tooltip will read a bit higher. Show all ranks works like the checkbox in the game's book. The General tab is kept by hand; each tooltip there says where it was read.

      New Rogue abilities

      2 new in Forever. From the beta's game files, compared with Classic by spell id.
      ShowHide

      New in Forever 2

      • MutilateLevel 30 · Assassination tab · from a talent. Instantly attacks with both weapons for 75% weapon damage plus an additional 13 with each weapon. Damage increased by 20% against Poisoned targets. Awards 2 Combo Points.
      • VenomLevel 40 · Assassination tab · from a talent. Finishing move that increases the damage of your Poisons by 30% and your chance to apply Poisons by 10%. Lasts longer per combo point: 1 point : 9 sec 2 points: 12 sec 3 points: 15 sec 4 points: 18 sec 5 points: 21 sec

      Horde

      Alliance

      Legacy perks

      21 account-wide perks, 16 points.
      ShowHide

      How you earn points

        The challenges are the client's achievement rows that reward a Legacy point, build 1.60.1.70338. Blizzard's Legacy video shows the same list.

        Source: the Forever beta client, build 1.60.1.70425. Positions, prerequisites, point gates and every rank's text are the client's; the rules will be checked in game.