Talents Forever
WoW Forever Rogue talent calculator, talents from the beta client
Talents
18/32/0Points left: 1Level needed: 59
NNewCChangedMMoved, same effectSame as ClassicHoldHover a talent for its Classic text
Assassinationnext row at 20
18 / 51Combatall rows open
32 / 51Subtletynext row at 5
0 / 51My buildsKept on this device. Come back any time and pick it up here.
Share
TheorycraftRaw dataThis copies the build with every talent's full text, so you can paste it into an AI and ask it something.
Leveling order
Your points, level by level.Place a point to start your order.ShowHide
Affiliate partner · RestedXPStarting a Rogue? Follow the arrow.Free to level 20, then 10% off through this link.Free to level 20, then 10% off here.
See the guide ›
Racials
9 of 10 racesPopular Rogue builds
What people planned here for level 60 since Sep 13, recounted a few times a day.ShowHide
67,570 builds planned61,725 links opened6,322 saved3,311 shared
✓All work on today's talents
- Every build here works on today's Rogue talents and the 841 older ones the game won't take anymore are left out.
- It counts all 44,264 builds with 41 or more points made since Sep 13.
- Builds a few points apart count as one and the order comes from how often people make, share, save and open them. It's all recounted a few times a day.
- #1
18/
32/
0 CombatLoad - #2
38/
11/
2 AssassinationLoad - #3
16/
12/
23 SubtletyLoad - #4
18/
33/
0 CombatLoad - #5
18/
33/
0 CombatLoad
Almost everyone takes
MaliceAssassination91%
Relentless StrikesAssassination74%
Improved EviscerateCombat73%
LethalityAssassination69%
RuthlessnessAssassination68%
Almost nobody takes
Improved KickCombat7%
Improved DistractSubtlety8%
QuietusSubtlety8%
Improved Kidney ShotAssassination10%
Improved Expose ArmorAssassination12%
See every Rogue build or the leveling order.
Rogue spellbook
Every Rogue trainer spell to 60, every rank. Checked against the game files.ShowHide
Assassination
11 spells, 43 ranks · small numbers: level each rank is learned at
AmbushRank 1182634425058
AmbushRank 2182634425058
AmbushRank 3182634425058
AmbushRank 4182634425058
AmbushRank 5182634425058
AmbushRank 6182634425058
Cheap Shot
TALENTCold Blood Reworked
EviscerateRank 11816243240485660
EviscerateRank 21816243240485660
EviscerateRank 31816243240485660
EviscerateRank 41816243240485660
Assassination · 1 of 4Book · 2 of 13
talent tag = an ability a talent grants. It shows in your book once you take the talent.
Small numbers under a spell are the level each rank is learned at.
Numbers are the beta client's at level 60 with no gear on, so your in-game tooltip will read a bit higher. Show all ranks works like the checkbox in the game's book. The General tab is kept by hand; each tooltip there says where it was read.
New Rogue abilities
2 new in Forever. From the beta's game files, compared with Classic by spell id.ShowHide
New in Forever 2
MutilateLevel 30 · Assassination tab · from a talent. Instantly attacks with both weapons for 75% weapon damage plus an additional 13 with each weapon. Damage increased by 20% against Poisoned targets. Awards 2 Combo Points.
VenomLevel 40 · Assassination tab · from a talent. Finishing move that increases the damage of your Poisons by 30% and your chance to apply Poisons by 10%. Lasts longer per combo point: 1 point : 9 sec 2 points: 12 sec 3 points: 15 sec 4 points: 18 sec 5 points: 21 sec
Horde
Blood FuryInstant, 3 min cooldown. Increases Attack Power and Spell Power by 10% for 15 sec.
HardinessDuration of Stun effects on you reduced by 20%.
SavageIncreases your critical strike chance with all spells and abilities by 1%.
Shatter CurseInstant, 3 min cooldown. Instantly removes all Curses and Banes, and reduces all Magical damage taken by 5% for 8 sec.
Underwater BreathingUnderwater breath lasts 300% longer than normal.
Will of the ForsakenInstant, 2 min cooldown. Instantly removes all Charm, Fear and Sleep effects.
Cannibalize5 yd range, Instant, 2 min cooldown. When activated, regenerates 7% of total Health and 7% of total Mana every 2 sec for 10 sec. Only works on Humanoid or Undead corpses within 5 yds. Any movement, action, or damage taken while Cannibalizing will cancel the effect.
Touch of the GraveYour spells and attacks with a damage part have a chance (30% for casters, 20% for Paladins, Rogues and Warriors) to drain Health from the target, up to 5% of your maximum Health. 25 sec internal cooldown. Does not break crowd control.
BerserkingInstant, 3 min cooldown. Increases your spellcasting and attack speed by 10% for 10 sec.
RegenerationHealth regeneration rate increased by 20%. In addition, 20% of total Health regeneration will continue during combat.
Beast SlayingDamage dealt versus Beasts increased by 5%.
Rapid RegenerationChanneled, 3 min cooldown. Regenerate 50% of your maximum Health over 6 sec. Any movement, action, or damage taken will cancel the effect.
Walk on AirInstant, 1.5 min cooldown. Glide downward through the air for 10 sec while controlling your direction of travel.
Skysight0.5 sec cast, 2 min cooldown. Attempt to draw power from a convergence of elements and receive its blessing, increasing your movement and mounted movement speeds by 10%. Lasts 30 sec if no elemental convergence is nearby, and 15 min if one is found.
Elemental InsightDamage dealt versus Elementals increased by 5%.
Wind BlessedIncreases your spellcasting, melee, and ranged Haste by 3%.
Alliance
RuthlessIncreases your critical strike chance with all spells and attacks by 2%.
The Human SpiritSpirit increased by 5%.
PerceptionInstant, 3 min cooldown. Dramatically increases stealth detection for 20 sec.
Will to SurviveInstant, 3 min cooldown. Instantly removes all Stun effects.
Find TreasureInstant. Allows the dwarf to sense nearby treasure, making it appear on the minimap. Lasts until canceled.
StoneformInstant, 3 min cooldown. Instantly removes and grants immunity to all Bleed, Poison, and Disease effects, and reduces all Physical damage taken by 10% for 8 sec.
Earth FuryIncreases your critical strike bonus to damage and healing by 2%.
Big Game HunterDamage dealt versus Beasts increased by 5%.
ShadowmeldInstant, 10 sec cooldown. Activate to slip into the shadows, reducing the chance for enemies to detect your presence. Lasts until cancelled or upon moving. Using this ability in combat discourages enemies from attacking you, but increases the cooldown to 2 min.
QuicknessDodge chance increased by 1% and movement speed increased by 2%. Night Elf Rogues and Druids are harder to detect in Stealth as if they were 1 level higher.
Wisp SpiritTransform into a wisp upon death, increasing movement speed by 75%.
Elune's LightInstant, 3 min cooldown. Increases your critical strike chance with all spells and attacks by 10% for 15 sec.
Escape ArtistInstant, 2 min cooldown. Instantly escape the effects of any movement impairing effect and gain immunity to those effects for 3 sec.
Expansive MindMaximum Mana, Rage or Energy increased by 5%, whichever your class uses.
Engineering SpecializationYour gnomish ingenuity reduces the rate of engineering devices failing or backfiring when you use them by 20%.
Eureka!Instant, 2 min cooldown. For 8 sec, your non-periodic damaging abilities cost 10% less (Mana, Rage or Energy) and deal 10% more damage. For Priests, your non-periodic damaging or healing abilities cost 10% less Mana and do 10% more damage or healing. Periodic effects get nothing from it; a channeled spell is not periodic. The Mage's own tooltip is the one that leaves out non-periodic.
Walk on AirInstant, 1.5 min cooldown. Glide downward through the air for 10 sec while controlling your direction of travel.
Read Leyline2 sec cast, 2 min cooldown. Attempt to tap into the power of a nearby leyline, increasing your Health and Mana regeneration by 100%. Lasts 30 sec if no leyline is nearby, and 15 min if one is found.
Elemental InsightDamage dealt versus Elementals increased by 5%.
Wind BlessedIncreases your spellcasting, melee, and ranged Haste by 3%.
Legacy perks
21 account-wide perks, 16 points.
ShowHide
How you earn points
The challenges are the client's achievement rows that reward a Legacy point, build 1.60.1.70338. Blizzard's Legacy video shows the same list.
Source: the Forever beta client, build 1.60.1.70425. Positions, prerequisites, point gates and every rank's text are the client's; the rules will be checked in game.
